Archives - A Midsummer Night’s Dream

by William Shakespeare

Directed by Andrew Powell Eddy

Friday 24th April – Saturday 2nd May 2009 at 8pm in the Auditorium

Hold on to your heart, Cupid’s bow is armed and dangerous.

Take two lovers and two who are unloved; send them to a wood where fairies dispense love potions and cast mischievous spells; stir in a comic crew of workmen with theatrical ambitions. The resultant misunderstandings and confusions end in harmony, in the most perfect and good-humoured romantic comedy ever written.

A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare - PosterA Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare - Poster

 

Part of the Barn’s 2008/2009 season

Presented by The Barn Theatre Club

Cast

Titania-Laura Powell Eddy
Oberon-Sandy Underwood
Puck-Adam Dryer
First Fairy-Bobbi Hartshorne
Peaseblossom-Hope Eddy
Cobweb-Cassia Joski-Jethi
Moth-Chloe O'Neill
Mustardseed-Alice Buckley
Millie Riant
Faery-Emily Wintle
Emily Ewer
Francesca Cooper
Sophie Hubbard
Jason Potter
Rosie Davin
Joe Garratt
George Underwood
Theseus-Richard Llewellyn
Hippolyta-Christina Martin
Kate Keith
Lysander-David Rapp
Hermia-Zoë Watkins
Helena-Louise Wallace
Demetrius-Rob Wallace
Egeus-John Keogh
Philostrate-Rachel Williams
Courtier-Tanya Turton
Nikki Clark
Peter Quince the Scribe-Andy Hill
Nick Bottom the Weaver-Godfrey Marriott
Francis Flute the Bellows Mender-Jack Gatier
Robin Starveling the Tailor-Christine Mackinven
Tom Snout the Tinker-Mark Cooper
Snug the Joiner-Lou Robinson
The mechanical with no name-Norman Reynolds

Creative team

Director-Andrew Powell Eddy
Set Design-Andrew Powell Eddy
Stage Manager-Trevor Watkins
Production Secretary-Kate Keith
Assistant Stage Manager-Will Blyth
Set Construction-Eric Farlie
Pat Finch
Norman Merry
Lighting Designer-Eric Farlie
Lighting Operator-Sarah Gennoe
Costumes-Janet While
Mari-Eli Tyrrell
Katie Mann
Joan Bird
Costume Assistant-Sue Walters
Anne Eddy
Margaret Wallace
Tiffany Breeze
Hair and Make-up-Belinda Price
Students of Oaklands College
Properties-Sheila Grimmant
Photographs-Simon Wallace
Choreography-Lynsey Seddon

Musicians

Musical Director-Rachel Dawson
Mandolin/Guitar-Stu Clark
Flute-Jason Potter
Percussion-Members of The Company

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Performances

Friday 24th April – Saturday 2nd May 2009 at 8pm

Friday 24th April8.00pm 
Saturday 25th April8.00pm 
Monday 27th April8.00pm 
Tuesday 28th April8.00pm 
Wednesday 29th April8.00pm 
Thursday 30th April8.00pm 
Friday 1st May8.00pm 
Saturday 2nd May8.00pm 

SHARE THIS PAGE  Submit to Facebook Facebook  Submit to Digg Digg  Submit to Delicious Delicious  Submit to Reddit Reddit  Submit to StumbleUpon StumbleUpon