FROM THE BARN THEATRE ARCHIVE

WGC Youth Drama Festival presents

Barn Theatre Production Graphic

The 73rd WGC Youth Drama Festival

6th – 11th March 2017

The very best of youth drama from Hertfordshire and the Home Counties

Some entries may contain strong language or themes unsuitable for young children (more information here)

A wonderful week of entertaining, dramatic competition that attracts around 250 young people from Hertfordshire and its adjoining counties. They compete for various awards for junior and senior sections. There are two or three short (one-act) plays each night. The teams must adhere to the festival rules and will be awarded marks by a professional adjudicator for acting, production, stage presentation and dramatic achievement.

Adjudicator:  Alan Haslett, GoDA

 

MONDAY 6th MARCH – 7.00pm (NB Earlier time)

Barn Errol (J) “Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon” – Don Zolidis

Beaumont School (J) “Arbeit Macht Frei” – Paul King

Richard Hale School (S) “Punk Rock” – Simon Stephens

Phoenix YTC (S) – “Sweeney Todd” – C G Bond

TUESDAY 7th MARCH – 7.30pm

Limitless Academy of Performing Arts (J) “Kilmainham Kids” – Paul Sherman

Barnwell School Upper (S) “Signed to Serve” – Devised verbatim

Best Theatre Arts (S) “Just” – Ali Smith

WEDNESDAY 8th MARCH – 7.30pm

Company of Teens (S) “The School Film” – Patrick Marber

Stagefright (S) “The Murder of Red Riding Hood” – Andra Bishop

Best Theatre Arts (S) “Laugh Now” – Devised

THURSDAY 9th MARCH – 7.30pm

The Archer Academy (J) “The Fear of Missing Out” – Devised

The Archer Academy (S) “100” (edited) – Petterle, Monaghan & Heimann

Barn Hermes (S) “Cagebirds” – David Campton

FRIDAY 10th MARCH – 7.30pm

Barnwell School Middle (J) “Paris” – Devised verbatim

Limitless Academy of Performing Arts (S) “The Musicians” – Patrick Marber

Barn Hermes (S) “Spring Awakening” – Frank Wedekind

SATURDAY 11th MARCH

2.30pm (Matinee)

Swavesey Youth Theatre (S) “What Are They Like” – Lucinda Coxon

St Francis College (J) “Deeds Not Words” – Charlotte McDermott

Chancellor’s School (J) “DNA” – Dennis Kelly

7.00pm (NB Earlier time)

Haberdashers’ Aske’s School for Girls (J) “Scheherazade” – Jeni Whittaker

Chancellor’s School (S) “Two” – Jim Cartwright

Award ceremony

See www.wgcydf.org for more details.

Part of the Barn’s 2016-2017 Season.

CAST & CREATIVE TEAM


CAST

CREATIVE TEAM

Please Select…

BAND

Join the 'Friends of the Barn' Email List

You may UNSUBSCRIBE at ANY time via the link contained in every email we send out.

We collect and process your personal data in accordance with our Privacy Notice

© 1960 - 2021 Barn Theatre Trust Limited, Barn Close, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire AL8 6ST

Company Limited by Guarantee, Registered in London, No. 1604619 Registered charity No. 284143

 

WE'RE Here To HELP

Do you have a question?

Feel free to contact us and we’ll be more than happy to answer your questions.

If you need to contact a specific departmant eg. Box Office, go to the About Us page and you’ll see them listed there.