BOX OFFICE:

|

The Barn Theatre, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire

Archive Search

Search productions and participants

Please enter at least a few letters from the production or participant's name to start the search.

Season 2024-2025

Home, I’m Darling
By Laura Wade
Directed by Jon Brown
October 2024
Richard III
Directed by Steve Thompson
October 2024
Shakespeare In Love
By Lee Hall
Directed by Laura Eddy
November 2024
It’s a Wonderful Life
By Mary Elliott Nelson
Directed by Rob Graham
December 2024
The Revlon Girl
By Neil Docking
Directed by Belinda Gee
January 2025
A Monster Calls
By Patrick Ness, Adam Peck and...
Directed by Mark O'Sullivan
February 2025
The Girl on the Train
By Rachel Wagstaff and Duncan Abel
Directed by Mel Powell
March 2025
Waiting For God
By Michael Aitkens
Directed by Maureen Davies
April 2025
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
By Joe DiPietro
Directed by Lorraine Bottomley
May 2025
The Dumb Waiter and Victoria Station
By Harold Pinter
May 2025
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Directed by Steve Thompson
June 2025

Season 2023-2024

An Evening of One-Act Plays
by Matt Adie & Laura Mead
Good Grief Directed by Rob Graham
September 2023
King Charles III
By Mike Bartlett
Directed by Cliff Francis
October 2023
Nigel Slater's Toast
By Henry Filloux-Bennett
Directed by Keith Thompson
November 2023
Grimm Tales
By Philip Pullman
Directed by Simon Wallace
December 2023
War and Peace
By Tolstoy
Directed by Steve Thompson
January 2024
Hansard
By Simon Woods
Directed by Hannah Sayer
February 2024
Iron
By Rona Munro
Directed by David Smith
February 2024
Beginning
By David Eldridge
Directed by Paul Morton
March 2024
Oliver!
Book, Music and Lyrics by Lionel...
Directed by Hannah Humbles
April 2024
The Massive Tragedy of Madame Bovary
By Gustave Flaubert
Directed by Lou Wallace
May 2024
Cabin Pressure
By John Finnemore
Directed by Sharon Francis
May 2024
Harvey
By Mary Chase
Directed by Belinda Gee
June 2024

Season 2022-2023

The Ghost Train
By Arnold Ridley
Directed by Cliff Francis
September 2022
Parlour Song
By Jez Butterworth
Directed by Danny Swanson
October 2022
Blackadder Goes Forth
By Richard Curtis and Ben Elton
Directed by Keith Thompson
October 2022
Haunting Julia
By Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Maureen Davies
November 2022
Matilda Jr
By Dennis Kelly and Tim Minchin
Directed by Katherine Barry
December 2022
The Height of the Storm
By Florian Zeller
Directed by John Davies
January 2023
Constellations
By Nick Payne
Directed by Coral Walton
February 2023
Peep
By Jodi Gray
Directed by Jan Palmer Sayer
February 2023
Treasure Island
By Robert Louis Stevenson
Directed by Laura Eddy
March 2023
Alys, Always
By Lucinda Coxon
Directed by Mel Powell
April 2023
Calendar Girls
By Tim Firth
Directed by Hannah Sayer
May 2023
Closer
By Patrick Marber
Directed by Ian Colpitts
May 2023
Being Jane Eyre
By Lou Wallace
Directed by Lou Wallace
June 2023

Season 2021-2022

Happy Jack
By John Godber
Directed by Cliff Francis
September 2021
The Audience
By Peter Morgan
Directed by Linda Dyne
November 2021
Equus
By Peter Shaffer
Directed by Steve Thompson
November 2021
Goodnight Mr Tom
By Michelle Magorian & David Wood
Directed by Siobhán Hill Elam
December 2021
Up Pompeii
By Miles Tredinnick
Directed by Maureen Davies
January 2022
A Bunch of Amateurs
By Ian Hislop & Nick Newman
Directed by Bob Thomson
February 2022
Sydney & the Old Girl
By Eugene O’Hare
Directed by Belinda Gee
February 2022
Hangmen
By Martin McDonagh
Directed by John Cook
March 2022
September in the Rain
By John Godber
Directed by Cliff Francis
April 2022
The Lifeblood
By Glyn Maxwell
Directed by Glyn Maxwell
April 2022
Stop! ...The Play
by David Spicer
Directed by Cliff Francis
June 2022

Season 2020-2021

The Best Man
By Glyn Maxwell
Originally Directed By Jon Croker
December 2020
City of Tomorrow
Directed by Glyn Maxwell
December 2020
Class
By Iseult Golden & David Horan
Directed by Coral Walton
July 2021
My Old Lady
By Israel Horovitz
Directed by Hannah Sayer
July 2021

Season 2019-2020

The Crucible
By Arthur Miller
Directed by Max Lewendel
September 2019
The 39 Steps
By Patrick Barlow
Directed by Cliff Francis
October 2019
The Wasp
By Morgan Lloyd Malcolm
Directed by Mel Powell
October 2019
The Flint Street Nativity
By Tim Firth
Directed by Belinda Gee
November 2019
The Railway Children
adapted by Mike Kenny | by...
Co-directed by Michelle Airey
December 2019
Whipping It Up
By Steve Thompson
Directed by Keith Thompson
January 2020
Violence and Son
By Gary Owen
Directed by John Davies
February 2020
Mammals
By Amelia Bullmore
Directed by Steve Thompson
February 2020

Season 2018-2019

Barn Fringe 2018
September 2018
Neighbourhood Watch
By Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Bob Thomson
September 2018
Things I Know to be True
By Andrew Bovell / Frantic Assembly
Directed by Simon Wallace
October 2018
Our House
By John Godber
Directed by Hannah Sayer
November 2018
Honk!
By George Stiles and Anthony Drew
Directed by Darren Barsby
December 2018
The Lion in Winter
By James Goldman
Directed by Linda Dyne
January 2019
The Priory
By Michael Wynne
Directed by Michelle Airey
February 2019
Dinner
By Moira Buffini
Directed by Jon Brown
March 2019
Good Girl
Directed by Coral Walton
April 2019
Kindertransport
By Diane Samuels
Directed by Siobhán Hill Elam
April 2019
Boudica
By Tristan Bernays
Directed by Rosemary Bianchi
May 2019
The Red Shoes
Adapted by Anna Maria Murphy and...
Directed by Lou Wallace
June 2019

Season 2017-2018

Barn Fringe 2017
Produced by Coral Walton
September 2017
A Chorus of Disapproval
By Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Dick Breeze
September 2017
Glorious!
By Peter Quilter
Directed by Hannah Sayer
October 2017
Handbagged
By Moira Buffini
Directed by John Davies
November 2017
Narnia the Musical
By Jules Tasca
Directed by Darren Barsby
December 2017
84 Charing Cross Road
By Helene Hanff
Directed by Rob Graham
January 2018
Brontë
By Polly Teale
Directed by Lou Wallace
February 2018
Let the Right One In
based on the novel & film...
Directed by Coral Walton
March 2018
2 Across
By Jerry Mayer
Directed by Yvana Reeves
April 2018
Nell Gwynn
By Jessica Swale
Directed by Laura Eddy
April 2018
Arcadia
By Tom Stoppard
Directed by Emrys Matthews
May 2018
Double Acts: Wysinnwyg & Hot Desk
By John Finnemore
Directed by Harry Harding
May 2018
Pygmalion
By Bernard Shaw
Directed by Linda Dyne
June 2018
tHe dYsFUnCKshOnalZ!
By Mike Packer
Directed by Steve Thompson
July 2018
The Game's Afoot
By Ken Ludwig
Directed by Simon Parr
July 2018

Season 2016-2017

Jeeves and Wooster in 'Perfect Nonsense'
Taken from the works of P....
Directed by Hannah Sayer
October 2016
Spider's Web
By Agatha Christie
Directed by Maureen Davies
October 2016
The Lady in the Van
By Alan Bennett
Directed by John Davies
November 2016
Annie
Music by Charles Strouse
Directed by Coral Walton
December 2016
One Man, Two Guvnors
By Richard Bean
Directed by Dick Breeze
January 2017
Accidental Death of an Anarchist
By Dario Fo
Directed by Laura Eddy
February 2017
Breathing Corpses
By Laura Wade
Directed by Mel Powell
March 2017
Maurice's Jubilee
By Nichola McAuliffe
Directed by Rosemary Bianchi
March 2017
The Matchgirls
A musical by Bill Owen
Directed by Amanda Sayers
April 2017
Good Things
By Liz Lochhead
Directed by Darren Barsby
May 2017
Red Handed
By John Finnemore
Directed by Harry Harding
May 2017
The Taming of the Shrew
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Steve Thompson
June 2017
The Wolves of Willoughby Chase
A Barn Youth production | by...
Directed by Simon Parr
July 2017

Season 2015-2016

Arsenic and Old Lace
By Joseph Kesselring
Directed by Keith Thompson
September 2015
Chancers
By Robert Massey
Directed by Siobhán Hill Elam
October 2015
The Innocents
Based on The Turn of the...
Directed by Jan Palmer Sayer
November 2015
Through the Looking Glass
Book & Lyrics by Chris Blackwood...
Directed by Rosemary Bianchi
December 2015
Brassed Off
By Paul Allen
Directed by Coral Walton
January 2016
Lilies on the Land
By The Lions Part
Directed by Lou Wallace
February 2016
Dealer’s Choice
By Patrick Marber
Directed by Danny Swanson
March 2016
The God of Carnage
By Yasmina Reza
Directed by Hannah Sayer
April 2016
Talking Heads
By Alan Bennett
Directed by Rob Graham
April 2016
Steel Magnolias
By Robert Harling
Directed by Linda Dyne
May 2016
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged)
By Adam Long, Daniel Singer and...
Directed by Darren Barsby
June 2016
Bugsy Malone
by Alan Parker
Directed by Kim Southey
July 2016

Season 2014-2015

How the Other Half Loves
By Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by John Davies
September 2014
Barn Fringe 2014
October 2014
Blue Stockings
By Jessica Swale
Directed by Linda Dyne
October 2014
After Miss Julie
By Patrick Marber
Directed by Darren Barsby
November 2014
A Christmas Carol
By Chris Blackwood & Piers Chater...
Directed by Vikki Myddelton
December 2014
The Ladykillers
By Graham Linehan
Directed by Rosemary Bianchi
January 2015
The Rubenstein Kiss
By James Phillips
Directed by Jack Wood
February 2015
Playhouse Creatures
By April De Angelis
Directed by Lou Wallace
March 2015
Love Love Love
By Mike Bartlett
Directed by Dick Breeze
April 2015
Arabian Nights
By Mary Zimmerman
Directed by Laura Eddy
May 2015
The Thrill of Love
By Amanda Whittington
Directed by Jon Brown
June 2015
Two
By Jim Cartwright
Directed by Belinda Gee
June 2015
Our Day Out
By Willy Russell
Directed by Kim Southey
July 2015

Season 2013-2014

A Taste of Honey
By Shelagh Delaney
Directed by Jon Brown
September 2013
Barn Fringe 2013
Producer Coral Walton
October 2013
A Matter of Life and Death
Directed by Jan Palmer Sayer
November 2013
Così Fan Tutte
By W A Mozart
Musical Director Mary Anstey
November 2013
Peter Pan the Musical
by Piers Chater Robinson
Directed by Darren Barsby
December 2013
Hay Fever
By Noël Coward
Directed by Janet While
January 2014
Our Country’s Good
By Timberlake Wertenbaker
Directed by Lou Wallace
February 2014
The Accrington Pals
By Peter Whelan
Directed by Yvana Reeves
March 2014
Bouncers & Shakers
By John Godber
Directed by John Keogh
April 2014
Earthquakes in London
By Mike Bartlett
Directed by Rosemary Bianchi
May 2014
No Naughty Bits
By Steve Thompson
Directed by Keith Thompson
June 2014
Oh What a Lovely War
By Joan Littlewood's Musical Entertainment
Directed by Adam Dryer
July 2014

Season 2012-2013

The Farndale Macbeth
An hysterical comedy by David McGillivray...
Directed by Dick Breeze
September 2012
The Graduate
By Terry Johnson
Directed by Godfrey Marriott
October 2012
Stoppard Double Bill: The Real Inspector Hound & After Magritte
By Tom Stoppard
Directed by Richard Llewellyn
November 2012
Funny Money
By Ray Cooney
Directed by Eric Chorley
November 2012
The Wind in the Willows
Adapted by Alan Bennett | by...
Directed by Keith Thompson
December 2012
Table Manners
By Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Coral Walton
January 2013
Romeo and Juliet
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Laura Eddy
February 2013
Moonlight and Magnolias
By Ron Hutchinson
Directed by Jack Wood
March 2013
Into the Woods
A musical by Stephen Sondheim
Directed by Tiffany Breeze
April 2013
My Romantic History
By D C Jackson
Directed by John Davies
May 2013
Monster
From Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein | Adapted...
Directed by Luke Lilly
June 2013

Season 2011-2012

Man of the Moment
By Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Godfrey Marriott
September 2011
A Tale of Two Cities
By Charles Dickens
Directed by Coral Walton
October 2011
Glengarry Glen Ross
By David Mamet
Directed by Jan Palmer Sayer
November 2011
Cinderella
By Trevor Wallace
Directed by Trevor Wallace
December 2011
The Killing of Sister George
By Frank Marcus
Directed by Janet While
January 2012
King Lear
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Simon Wallace
February 2012
Darkness Falls
By Jonathan Holloway
Directed by Siobhán Hill Elam
March 2012
Side by Side by Sondheim
Music by Leonard Bernstein, Mary Rodgers,...
Directed by Keith Thompson
April 2012
Jerusalem
By Jez Butterworth
Directed by Rosemary Bianchi
May 2012
Hi-de-Hi
Adapted from the original TV series...
Directed by Darren Barsby
June 2012
A Vampire Story
By Moira Buffini
Directed by Trevor Wallace
July 2012

Season 2010-2011

What the Butler Saw
By Joe Orton
Directed by Eric Martin
September 2010
The Hound of the Baskervilles
By Simon Williams
Directed by Adam Dryer
October 2010
The Magic Flute
By W A Mozart
Directed by Jack Wood
October 2010
The Pillowman
By Martin McDonagh
Directed by Danny Swanson
November 2010
The Snow Queen
Adapted from the story by Hans...
Directed by Maureen Davies
December 2010
And a Nightingale Sang
By C P Taylor
Directed by Yvana Reeves
January 2011
The Elephant Man
By Bernard Pomerance
Directed by Rosemary Bianchi
February 2011
A View from the Bridge
By Arthur Miller
Directed by Jack Wood
March 2011
Twelfth Night: Charity Gala Night
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Dick Breeze
April 2011
Twelfth Night
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Dick Breeze
April 2011
Private Fears in Public Places
By Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by John Davies
June 2011
Caught in the Net
By Ray Cooney
Directed by Eric Martin
July 2011

Season 2009-2010

Shirley Valentine
By Willy Russell
Directed by Rosemary Bianchi
September 2009
Great Expectations
Adapted by Hugh Leonard | by...
Directed by Chris Bruce
October 2009
Translations
By Brian Friel
Directed by Laura Powell Eddy
November 2009
The Wizard of Oz
Music and lyrics of the MGM...
Directed by Adam Dryer
December 2009
The Lieutenant of Inishmore
By Martin McDonagh
Directed by Luke Lilly
January 2010
Noises Off
By Michael Frayn
Directed by Keith Thompson
February 2010
Blood Brothers
By Willy Russell
Directed by Joan Goodwin
March 2010
Under Milk Wood
By Dylan Thomas
Directed by Coral Walton
April 2010
Inherit the Wind
By Jerome Lawrence and Robert E...
Directed by Siobhán Hill Elam
June 2010
The History Boys
By Alan Bennett
Directed by Sylvia Pepper
July 2010

Season 2008-2009

RolePlay
By Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Siobhán Hill Elam
September 2008
September Tide
By Mark Rayment
Directed by Janet While
October 2008
Passion Play
By Peter Nichols
Directed by Sylvia Pepper
November 2008
Pinocchio
By John Morley
Directed by Bryan Rycroft
December 2008
Billy Liar
By Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall
Directed by Yvana Reeves
January 2009
One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest
By Dale Wasserman
Directed by Simon Wallace
February 2009
The Cripple of Inishmaan
By Martin McDonagh
Directed by Dick Breeze
March 2009
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Andrew Powell
April 2009
Hysteria
By Terry Johnson
Directed by Martyn Jolly
June 2009
Sugar Daddies
By Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Maureen Davies
July 2009

Season 2007-2008

Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde
By Moises Kaufman
Directed by Coral Walton
September 2007
Dracula
By Briony Lavery
Directed by Simon Wallace
October 2007
Damages
By Steve Thompson
Directed by Danny Swanson
November 2007
Godspell
Directed by Lou Wallace
December 2007
The Beauty Queen of Leenane
By Martin McDonagh
Directed by Dick Breeze
January 2008
Oh What a Lovely War
By Joan Littlewood's Musical Entertainment
Directed by Jack Wood
February 2008
Barefoot in the Park
By Neil Simon
Directed by Joan Goodwin
March 2008
Tom Jones
By John Osborne
Directed by Laura Powell Eddy
April 2008
Howard Katz
By Patrick Marber
Directed by Steve Thompson
June 2008
Dad’s Army
By Jimmy Perry and David Croft
Directed by Keith Thompson
July 2008

Season 2006-2007

Art
by Yasmina Reza
Directed by Coral Walton
September 2006
Breaking the Code
by Hugh Whitemore
Directed by Keith Thompson
October 2006
A Skull in Connemara
by Martin McDonagh
Directed by Siobhán Hill Elam
November 2006
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
By Richard George
Directed by Chris Bruce
December 2006
The Safari Party
By Tim Firth
Directed by Yvana Reeves
January 2007
Much Ado About Nothing
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Jack Wood
February 2007
Time of My Life
By Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Dick Breeze
March 2007
Death of a Salesman
By Arthur Miller
Directed by Sylvia Pepper
April 2007
A Slice of Saturday Night
A Musical by The Heather Brothers
Directed by Lou Wallace
June 2007
Cleo, Camping, Emmanuelle and Dick
By Terry Johnson
Directed by Mark O'Sullivan
July 2007

Season 2005-2006

The Maintenance Man
By Richard Harris
Directed by Brian Stewart
September 2005
Over the River and Through the Woods
by Joe DiPietro
Directed by Beth Maxwell
October 2005
A Doll’s House
By Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Zoë Watkins
November 2005
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
By Lewis Carroll
Directed by Eric Chorley
December 2005
A Russian in the Woods
by Peter Whelan
Directed by Jan Palmer Sayer
January 2006
An Ideal Husband
by Oscar Wilde
Directed by Jack Wood
February 2006
Comic Potential
By Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Joan Goodwin
March 2006
Stepping Out
By Richard Harris
Directed by Tiffany Breeze
April 2006
Whodunnit
By Anthony Shaffer
Directed by Carole Dale Couzens
July 2006

Season 2004-2005

Last of the Red Hot Lovers
By Neil Simon
Directed by Joan Goodwin
September 2004
The Coarse Acting Show
By Michael Green
Directed by Keith Thompson
October 2004
Closer
By Patrick Marber
Directed by Sylvia Pepper
November 2004
The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe
By C S Lewis
Directed by Zoë Watkins
December 2004
Romeo and Juliet
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Mark O'Sullivan
January 2005
Humble Boy
By Charlotte Jones
Directed by Yvana Reeves
February 2005
Gigi
Dramatised by Anita Loos | by...
Directed by Janet While
April 2005
’Allo ’Allo
By Jeremy Lloyd and David Croft
Directed by Dick Breeze
April 2005
The Weir
By Conor McPherson
Directed by Laura Powell Eddy
June 2005
A Man for All Seasons
By Robert Bolt
Directed by Louis Davis
July 2005

Season 2003-2004

Educating Rita
By Willy Russell
Directed by Julia Bridgeman
September 2003
Gaslight
By Patrick Hamilton
Directed by Beth Maxwell
October 2003
The Crucible
By Arthur Miller
Directed by Simon Wallace
November 2003
Honk
By George Stiles and Anthony Drew
Directed by Keith Thompson
December 2003
The Laramie Project
By Moises Kaufman
Directed by Mark O'Sullivan
January 2004
The Rape of The Belt
By Benn W Levy
Directed by Jack Wood
February 2004
Of Mice and Men
By John Steinbeck
Directed by Laura Powell Eddy
March 2004
Iron
By Rona Munro
Directed by John Davies
April 2004
Take5 Play Festival
Directed by Andrew Powell
May 2004
Kafka’s Dick
By Alan Bennett
Directed by Danny Swanson
June 2004
Don’t Just Lie There, Say Something
By Michael Pertwee
Directed by Eric Chorley
July 2004

Season 2002-2003

Dead Funny
by Terry Johnson
Directed by Steve Thompson
September 2002
Quartet
by Ronald Harwood
Directed by Julia Bridgeman
October 2002
All in Vein
by Brian Stewart
Directed by Dick Breeze
November 2002
Tom’s Midnight Garden
by Philippa Pearce
Directed by Sylvia Pepper
December 2002
Amy’s View
by David Hare
Directed by Margaret Hakansson
January 2003
September in the Rain
by John Godber
Directed by Joan Goodwin
February 2003
Macbeth
By William Shakespeare
Directed by David Harrold
March 2003
Communicating Doors
By Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by John Davies
April 2003
The Rise and Fall of Little Voice
By Jim Cartwright
Directed by Keith Thompson
June 2003
Cider with Rosie
From the novel by Laurie Lee...
Directed by Eric Chorley
July 2003

Season 2001-2002

A Piece of my Mind
by Peter Nichols
Directed by Eric Chorley
September 2001
The Memory of Water
by Shelagh Stephenson
Directed by Bernard Usher
October 2001
Pass the Butler
by Eric Idle
Directed by Charles Compton
November 2001
Deckchairs - Five Short Plays
Cheked by Joe Doe | by...
Directed by David Thompson
November 2001
A Christmas Carol
by Charles Dickens
Directed by Mark O'Sullivan
December 2001
Spoonface Steinberg
By Lee Hall
Directed by Sylvia Pepper
January 2002
The Country Wife
by William Wycherley
Directed by Laura Powell Eddy
February 2002
The Playboy of the Western World
by J M Synge
Directed by Jack Wood
March 2002
Medea
by Euripides
Directed by Zoë Watkins
April 2002
Round and Round the Garden
by Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Louis Davis
June 2002
Little Shop of Horrors
by Howard Ashman
Directed by Simon Wallace
July 2002

Season 2000-2001

Honeymoon Suite
Directed by Alan Bradbury
September 2000
One For The Road, A Kind Of Alaska and The Dumb Waiter
by Harold Pinter
Directed by Roy Archer
October 2000
You Never Can Tell
by Bernard Shaw
Directed by Russell Vincent
October 2000
Anyroad
by Glyn Maxwell
Directed by Jan Palmer Sayer
November 2000
Aladdin
by Peter Denyer
Directed by Margaret Hakansson
December 2000
Night Must Fall
by Emlyn Williams
Directed by Beth Maxwell
January 2001
Arcadia
by Tom Stoppard
Directed by Sylvia Pepper
February 2001
Absurd Person Singular
by Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Joan Goodwin
March 2001
The Herbal Bed
by Peter Whelan
Directed by Hugh Croydon
April 2001
Assassins
By Stephen Sondheim and John Weidman
Directed by Keith Thompson
June 2001

Season 1999-2000

Relatively Speaking
by Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Dick Breeze
September 1999
Kindertransport
by Diane Samuels
Directed by Eric Chorley
October 1999
Tons of Money
Adapted by Alan Ayckbourn | by...
Directed by Keith Thompson
November 1999
The Wind In the Willows
Based on a story by Kenneth...
Directed by Bryan Rycroft
December 1999
Blue Remembered Hills
by Dennis Potter
Directed by Zoë Watkins
January 2000
Don’t Dress For Dinner
by Marc Camoletti
Directed by Tony Powell
February 2000
Skylight
by David Hare
Directed by Sylvia Pepper
March 2000
Julius Cæsar
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Jack Wood
April 2000

Season 1998-1999

The Cemetery Club
by Ivan Menchell
Directed by Keith Thompson
September 1998
Present Laughter
by Noël Coward
Directed by Louis Davis
October 1998
The Accrington Pals
by Peter Whelan
Directed by Hugh Croydon
November 1998
Wyrd Sisters
Adapted by Stephen Briggs | by...
Directed by Eric Chorley
January 1999
Taking Sides
by Ronald Harwood
Directed by John Davies
January 1999
Chapter Two
by Neil Simon
Directed by Sylvia Pepper
February 1999
Bedroom Farce
by Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by David Thompson
March 1999
Red Noses
by Peter Barnes
Directed by Jan Palmer Sayer
April 1999

Season 1997-1998

Henceforward
by Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by John Davies
September 1997
Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me
by Frank McGuinness
Directed by Ian Armstrong
October 1997
Two Weeks with The Queen
Adapted by Mary Morris | by...
Directed by David Thompson
November 1997
Oleanna
by David Mamet
Directed by Hugh Croydon
November 1997
The Railway Children
Adapted by David Harrold | by...
Directed by David Harrold
December 1997
The Trial
Adapted from Franz Kafka | by...
Directed by Jan Palmer Sayer
January 1998
Hobson’s Choice
by Harold Brighouse
Directed by Beth Maxwell
February 1998
Out of Order
by Ray Cooney
Directed by Eric Chorley
March 1998
All My Sons
by Arthur Miller
Directed by Jack Wood
May 1998
Don’t Rock the Boat
by Robin Hawdon
Directed by Dick Breeze
June 1998

Season 1996-1997

Habeas Corpus
by Alan Bennett
Directed by Jack Wood
September 1996
Pride and Prejudice
by Jane Austin
Directed by Denis Butcher
November 1996
Broken Journey
by Glyn Maxwell
Directed by Danny Swanson
November 1996
The BFG
Adapted by David Wood | by...
Directed by Shirley Shaw
December 1996
Key For Two
by John Chapman and Dave Freeman
Directed by Dick Breeze
January 1997
Our Country’s Good
by Timberlake Wertenbaker
Directed by Keith Thompson
February 1997
Quartermaine’s Terms
by Simon Gray
Directed by Louis Davis
April 1997
Uncle Vanya
Adapted by Mike Poulton | by...
Directed by Sylvia Pepper
May 1997

Season 1995-1996

Death and The Maiden
by Ariel Dorfman
Directed by Hugh Croydon
September 1995
See How They Run
by Philip King
Directed by Jack Wood
October 1995
Dancing at Lughnasa
by Brian Friel
Directed by Beth Maxwell
November 1995
The Wolf
by Ferenc Molnar
Directed by Lelia Kershaw
January 1996
It Runs in the Family
by Ray Cooney
Directed by Eric Chorley
February 1996
Shadowlands
by William Nicholson
Directed by Sylvia Pepper
March 1996
The Sea
by Edward Bond
Directed by Danny Swanson
March 1996
Racing Demon
by David Hare
Directed by David Thompson
April 1996

Season 1994-1995

When We Are Married
BY J B Priestley
Directed by Louis Davis
September 1994
My Mother Said I Never Should
by Charlotte Keatley
Directed by David Thompson
October 1994
Good
by C P Taylor
Directed by David Harrold
November 1994
The Beggar’s Opera
by John Gray
Directed by Keith Thompson
January 1995
Submariners
by Tom McClenaghan
Directed by Danny Swanson
February 1995
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
by Christopher Hampton
Directed by Steve Thompson
March 1995
Sherlock Holmes and The Lure of the Reichenbach
by Susan Maslen
Directed by Lesley Bilton
March 1995
The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde
Adapted from the | bynovel by...
Directed by Jan Palmer Sayer
April 1995
The Pregnant Madonna
by Adrian Gurney
Directed by Margaret Hakansson
July 1995

Season 1993-1994

Brighton Beach Memoirs
by Neil Simon
Directed by Ray Newton
September 1993
Top Girls
by Caryl Churchill
Directed by Steve Thompson
October 1993
The Cherry Orchard
An English version by Trevor Griffiths...
Directed by Keith Bridgeman
November 1993
Run for your Wife
by Ray Cooney
Directed by Eric Chorley
January 1994
A Lovely Sunday for Crêve Coeur
by Tennessee Williams
Directed by Jack Wood
January 1994
The Voysey Inheritance
by Harley Granville Barker
Directed by David Thompson
February 1994
Same Time Next Year
by Bernard Slade
Directed by Joan Goodwin
March 1994
Antony and Cleopatra
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Simon Turner
April 1994

Season 1992-1993

The Odd Couple (The Female Version)
by Neil Simon
Directed by Keith Thompson
September 1992
Single Spies
By Alan Bennett
Directed by David Thompson
October 1992
Tom Jones
Based on Henry Fielding’s novel by...
Directed by Jack Wood
November 1992
Blithe Spirit
by Noël Coward
Directed by Louis Davis
January 1993
Lettice and Lovage
by Peter Shaffer
Directed by Julia Goodall
January 1993
Terra Nova
by Ted Tally
Directed by Beth Maxwell
February 1993
The Glass Menagerie
by Tennessee Williams
Directed by Hugh Croydon
March 1993
Much Ado About Nothing
by William Shakespeare
Directed by David Harrold
May 1993

Season 1991-1992

Two Plays: The Fall of the House of Usher and Agamemnon
by Steven Berkoff
'Usher' Directed by Jan Palmer Sayer
September 1991
Happy Families
by John Godber
Directed by Keith Bridgeman
October 1991
An Evening of One Act Plays
Where Have All the Flowers Gone?...
If You’re Glad, I’ll Be Frank...
November 1991
Separate Tables
by Terence Rattigan
Directed by Louis Davis
November 1991
A Little Hotel On The Side
Translated by John Mortimer | by...
Directed by Keith Thompson
January 1992
Pal Joey
Book by John O’Hara, based on...
Directed by Jack Wood
February 1992
Accidental Death of an Anarchist
by Dario Fo
Directed by Paul Mulrennan
February 1992
Steel Magnolias
by Robert Harling
Directed by David Thompson
March 1992
The Importance of Being Earnest
by Oscar Wilde
Directed by Margaret Hakansson
May 1992

Season 1990-1991

Macbeth
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Steve Thompson
September 1990
Pack of Lies
by Hugh Whitemore
Directed by Louis Davis
October 1990
An Evening of One Act Plays
The Man of Destiny Bernard Shaw
The Man of Destiny directed by...
November 1990
Hiawatha
Adapted from Longfellow’s poem| by Michael...
Directed by Ray Newton
December 1990
A Chorus of Disapproval
by Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Keith Thompson
January 1991
Separation
by Tom Kempinski
Directed by Paul Mulrennan
February 1991
Journey’s End
by R C Sherriff
Directed by Beth Maxwell
March 1991
Daisy Pulls It Off
by Denise Deegan
Directed by Joan Goodwin
April 1991
Amadeus
by Peter Shaffer
Directed by Keith Bridgeman
May 1991

Season 1989-1990

The Jew of Malta
by Christopher Marlow
Directed by Steve Thompson
September 1989
Stepping Out
by Richard Harris
Directed by Shirley Shaw
October 1989
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
by Tennessee Williams
Directed by Hugh Croydon
November 1989
Ball Boys
by David Edgar
Directed by Simon Turner
December 1989
Season’s Greetings
by Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Keith Bridgeman
December 1989
Wild Honey
Translated and adapted by Michael Frayn|...
Directed by Margaret Hakansson
February 1990
The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole, aged 13¾
by Sue Townsend
Directed by Joan Goodwin
March 1990
Random Moments In a May Garden
by James Saunders
Directed by Sylvia Pepper
March 1990
Veronica’s Room
by Ira Levin
Directed by Eric Chorley
March 1990
Noises Off
by Michael Frayn
Directed by Keith Thompson
May 1990
Hedda Gabler
by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Michael McArdle
July 1990

Season 1988-1989

Tartuffe
by Molière
Directed by Steve Thompson
September 1988
Born in the Gardens
by Peter Nichols
Directed by George Blee
October 1988
Shakers
by John Godber and Jane Thornton
Directed by Ray Newton
November 1988
Our Day Out
Music by Bob Eaton & Chris...
Directed by Steve Ansell
December 1988
As You Like It
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Keith Bridgeman
February 1989
Chicago
Music by John Kander
Directed by Keith Thompson
March 1989
After the Lions
by Ronald Harwood
Directed by Margaret Lickman
April 1989
The Winslow Boy
by Terence Rattigan
Directed by Louis Davis
May 1989

Season 1987-1988

The Real Thing
by Tom Stoppard
Directed by Michael McArdle
September 1987
Anything Goes
by Guy Bolton and P G...
Directed by Hugh Croydon
October 1987
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
by Paul Zindel
Directed by Ray Newton
November 1987
Peter Pan
by J M Barrie
Directed by" Margaret Lickman
January 1988
The Unvarnished Truth
by Royce Ryton
Directed b Louis Davis
January 1988
The Rivals
by R B Sheridan
Directed by Margaret Hakansson
March 1988
Sufficient Carbohydrate
by Dennis Potter
Directed by Keith Bridgeman
April 1988
Canterbury Tales
by Jeremy Secker
Directed by Keith Thompson
May 1988

Season 1986-1987

84 Charing Cross Road
by Helene Hanff
Directed by Lesley Valler
September 1986
Staircase
by Charles Dyer
Directed by Margaret Hakansson
October 1986
The Good Person of Szechwan
by Bertholt Brecht
Directed by Michael McKever
October 1986
Another Country
By Julian Mitchell
Directed by Simon Turner
November 1986
Measure for Measure
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Keith Bridgeman
December 1986
The Happiest Days of Your Life
by John Dighton
Directed by Keith Thompson
December 1986
Deathtrap
by Ira Levin
Directed by Louis Davis
February 1987
The Golden Pathway Annual
by John Harding and John Burrows
Directed by Eric Chorley
February 1987
Once a Catholic
by Mary O'Malley
Directed by Jayne Bridges
March 1987
The Hollow Crown
Devised by John Barton
Directed by Simon Turner
April 1987
On Golden Pond
by Ernest Thompson
Directed by Jan Palmer Sayer
May 1987

Season 1985-1986

Sleuth
by Anthony Shaffer
Directed by Lesley Valler
September 1985
Sauce For The Goose
by George Feydeau
Directed by Eric Chorley
October 1985
You Can’t Take It With You
by Moss Hart and George S...
Directed by Hugh Croydon
November 1985
Romeo and Juliet
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Simon Turner
November 1985
The Incredible Vanishing
by Denise Coffey
Directed by Keith Bridgeman
December 1985
The Farndale Macbeth
by David McGillivray & Walter Zerlin...
Directed by Nigel Austin
January 1986
Cabaret
by Joe Masteroff
Directed by Mervyn Lloyd
February 1986
Vivat, Vivat Regina
by Robert Bolt
Directed by Ray Newton
March 1986
The Matchmaker
by Thornton Wilder
Directed by Carole Dale Couzens
April 1986

Season 1984-1985

The Prisoner of Second Avenue
by Neil Simon
Directed by Margaret Hakansson
September 1984
Dangerous Corner
by J B Priestley
Directed by Jo Davies
October 1984
The Admirable Crichton
By J M Barrie
Directed by Beth Maxwell
November 1984
Abigail’s Party
by Mike Leigh
Directed by Paul Mulrennan
December 1984
Dick Whittington and Wondercat
By David Wood
Directed by Keith Thompson
January 1985
Private Lives
by Noël Coward
Directed by Louis Davis
February 1985
Irma La Douce
Music by Marguerite Monnot Julian Moore,...
Directed by Hugh Croydon
March 1985
Travesties
by Tom Stoppard
Directed by Michael McArdle
April 1985
The Elephant Man
by Bernard Pomerance
Directed by Mervyn Lloyd
May 1985

Season 1983-1984

The Sunshine Boys
by Neil Simon
Directed by Margaret Hakansson
September 1983
Rose
by Andrew Davies
Directed by Margaret Lickman
October 1983
Harvey
by Mary Chase
Directed by Dave Goodall
November 1983
Old Time Music Hall
December 1983
Godspell
by Stephen Schwartz
Directed by Simon Turner
January 1984
Murder on the Nile
by Agatha Christie
Directed by Stanley Meyrick
February 1984
Where’s Charley?
by Frank Loesser
Directed by Hugh Croydon
March 1984
The Day After the Fair
by Frank Harvey
Directed by Carole Dale Couzens
April 1984
The Tempest
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Mervyn Lloyd
May 1984

Season 1982-1983

Time and Time Again
by Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by John Davies
September 1982
The Rose Tattoo
by Tennessee Williams
Directed by Jan Palmer Sayer
October 1982
She Stoops to Conquer
by Oliver Goldsmith
Directed by Michael McKever
November 1982
The Ghost Train
by Arnold Ridley
Directed by Joan Goodwin
January 1983
Whose Life is it Anyway?
by Brian Clark
Directed by Louis Davis
February 1983
The Fosdyke Saga
Directed by Keith Thompson
March 1983
The Children’s Hour
by Lillian Hellman
Directed by Jo Davies
April 1983
The Dresser
by Ronald Harwood
Directed by Margaret Lickman
April 1983

Season 1981-1982

Last of the Red Hot Lovers
by Neil Simon
Directed by Joan Goodwin
September 1981
Filumena
English version by Keith Waterhouse and...
Directed by Michael McArdle
October 1981
The Balcony
Translated by Bernard Frechtman Jean Genet
Directed by Jan Palmer Sayer
November 1981
Oliver!
Based on the novel ‘Oliver Twist’...
Directed by Simon Turner
December 1981
The National Health
by Peter Nichols
Directed by Keith Thompson
February 1982
Picnic
by William Inge
Directed by Carole Dale Couzens
March 1982
A Blaze of Glory
by Clive Wiseman
Directed by Eric Chorley
March 1982
The Taming of the Shrew
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Mervyn Lloyd
May 1982

Season 1980-1981

Cause Célèbre
by Terence Rattigan
Directed by Joan Goodwin
September 1980
Something’s Afoot
by James McDonald, David Vos, Robert...
Directed by Beth Maxwell
November 1980
Toys in the Attic
by Lillian Hellman
Directed by Hugh Croydon
November 1980
Sweeney Todd
by Charles Dibdin Pitt
Directed by Lesley Valler
December 1980
Getting On
by Alan Bennett
Directed by Louis Davis
February 1981
The Gingerbread Lady
by Neil Simon
Directed by Margaret Lickman
March 1981
Alphabetical Order
by Michael Frayn
Directed by John Davies
April 1981
The Passion of Dracula
by Bob Hall and David Richmond
Directed by Mervyn Lloyd
May 1981

Season 1979-1980

The School For Scandal
by Richard Brinsley Sheridan
Directed by Mervyn Lloyd
September 1979
The Night of the Iguana
by Tennessee Williams
Directed by Louis Davis
October 1979
Jumpers
By Tom Stoppard
Directed by Jan Palmer Sayer
November 1979
The Dickens Christmas Carol Show
Adapted from Dickens’ “A Christmas Carol”...
Directed by Michael McKever
December 1979
Twelfth Night
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Eric Chorley
February 1980
Habeas Corpus
by Alan Bennett
Directed by Keith Thompson
March 1980
The Guardsman
By Ferenc Molnar
Directed by Stanley Meyrick
April 1980
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
by Dale Wasserman
Directed by Hugh Croydon
May 1980
Hippo on the Doorstep
Devised by Eric Chorley
Directed by Eric Chorley
July 1980

Season 1978-1979

Old Times
By Harold Pinter
Directed by Margaret Lickman
October 1978
The Odd Couple
by Neil Simon
Directed by Joan Goodwin
November 1978
A View From The Bridge
By Arthur Miller
Directed by Clive Wiseman
December 1978
Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
By Andrew Lloyd-Webber and Tim Rice
Directed by Lesley Keith
December 1978
Table Manners
by Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Louis Davis
January 1979
The Enquiry
by Charlotte Hastings
Directed by Stanley Meyrick
March 1979
Forget-Me-Not Lane
by Peter Nichols
Directed by Eric Chorley
March 1979
The Winter’s Tale
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Hugh Croydon
April 1979

Season 1977-1978

A Penny for a Song
by John Whiting
Directed by Michael McArdle
October 1977
Oh, Glorious Jubilee
by Clifford Hanley
Directed by Beth Maxwell
November 1977
Heartbreak House
by Bernard Shaw
Directed by Winifred Butler
December 1977
Albert and his Fall-About Laughing Show
by Clive Wiseman
Directed by Eric Chorley
December 1977
In Praise Of Love
by Terence Rattigan
Directed by David Shepherd
January 1978
The Caucasian Chalk Circle
by Bertholt Brecht
Directed by Michael McKever
March 1978
Design For Living
by Noël Coward
Directed by Mervyn Lloyd
April 1978
Desire Under The Elms
by Eugene O'Neill
Directed by Hugh Croydon
April 1978

Season 1976-1977

How the Other Half Loves
by Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Michael McKever
October 1976
Dear Antoine
by Jean Anouilh
Directed by Ray Aspey
October 1976
Move Over Mrs Markham
BY Ray Cooney and John Chapman
Directed by Louis Davis
December 1976
Toad of Toad Hall
by A A Milne
Directed by Carole Muscroft
January 1977
Loot
by Joe Orton
Directed by Eric Chorley
January 1977
Put That Light Out
by John Gardiner
Directed by Joan Goodwin
February 1977
The Turn of the Screw
By Mervyn Lloyd
Directed by Mervyn Lloyd
March 1977
The Merchant of Venice
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Lesley Keith
April 1977

Season 1975-1976

What the Butler Saw
by Joe Orton
Directed by Roger Chown
September 1975
Plaza Suite
by Neil Simon
Directed by Eric Chorley
October 1975
Forty Years On
by Alan Bennett
Directed by David Shaw
November 1975
Jack and the Beanstalk
Directed by Peggy Edgerley
January 1976
A Taste of Honey
by Shelagh Delaney
Directed by Joan Goodwin
February 1976
Rookery Nook
by Ben Travers
Directed by Hugh Croydon
March 1976
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead
by Tom Stoppard
Directed by Michael McArdle
May 1976

Season 1974-1975

Mrs Warren’s Profession
By Bernard Shaw
Directed by Roy Brewer
September 1974
Orpheus Descending
By Tennessee Williams
Directed by Mervyn Lloyd
October 1974
Everything in the Garden
By Giles Cooper
Directed by Winifred Butler
November 1974
The Wizard of Oz
Directed by Marjorie Coles
January 1975
A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
By Peter Nichols
Directed by Eric Chorley
January 1975
Close the Coalhouse Door
By Alan Plater
Directed by Lynn Gill
March 1975
The Anniversary
By Bill MacIlwraith
Directed by John Hyde
April 1975
Dark of the Moon
By Howard Richardson and William Berney
Directed by Keith Thompson
April 1975

Season 1973-1974

The Aspern Papers
By Michael Redgrave
Directed by Michael McArdle
September 1973
The Magistrate
By Arthur Wing Pinero
Directed by Michael McKever
October 1973
The Diary of Anne Frank
Dramatised by Frances Goodrich and Albert...
Directed by Joan Goodwin
December 1973
The Owl and the Pussycat Went to See
After Edward Lear Sheila Ruskin and...
Directed by Marjorie Coles
January 1974
Blithe Spirit
By Noël Coward
Directed by Mervyn Lloyd
January 1974
Ring Round the Moon
Translated by Christopher Fry Jean Anouilh
Directed by Ray Aspey
February 1974
Caught Gauguin, Bowled Cezanne
By Clive Wiseman
Directed by Lesley Keith
March 1974
King Lear
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Hugh Croydon
May 1974

Season 1972-1973

Lysistrata
By Aristophanes
Directed by Diana Birrell
September 1972
The Miracle Worker
By William Gibson
Directed by Joan Goodwin
October 1972
The Dutch Courtesan
By John Marston
Directed by Michael McKever
December 1972
Salad Days
By Dorothy Reynolds and Julian Slade
Directed by Beth Maxwell
January 1973
Widowers’ Houses
By Bernard Shaw
Directed by Roy Brewer
January 1973
On Approval
By Frederick Lonsdale
Directed by Louis Davis
February 1973
Death of a Salesman
By Arthur Miller
Directed by Hugh Croydon
March 1973
Cabaret
Book by Joe Masteroff
Directed by Mervyn Lloyd
May 1973

Season 1971-1972

Entertaining Mr Sloane
by Joe Orton
Directed by Mervyn Lloyd
September 1971
The Seagull
by Anton Chekhov
Directed by Ray Aspey
October 1971
The Flip Side
by Hugh and Margaret Williams
Directed by Joan Goodwin
November 1971
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
by Jay Presson Allen
Directed by Carole Muscroft
December 1971
Next Time I’ll Sing To You
by James Saunders
Directed by Peggy Sykes
January 1972
Lady Audley’s Secret
By C H Hazelwood
Directed by Roy Brewer
February 1972
Alfie
by Bill Naughton
Directed by Ron Jolly
March 1972
Lock Up Your Daughters
By Bernard Miles
Directed by Winifred Butler
April 1972

Season 1970-1971

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
by Edward Albee
Directed by Mervyn Lloyd
October 1970
When We Are Married
by J B Priestley
Directed by Carole Muscroft
October 1970
Hedda Gabler
by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Ray Aspey
November 1970
The Government Inspector
by Nickolia V Gogol
Directed by David Shaw
December 1970
The Thwarting of Baron Bolligrew
by Robert Bolt
Directed by Keith Thompson
December 1970
Barefoot in the Park
by Neil Simon
Directed by Joan Goodwin
February 1971
The Sound of Murder
by William Fairchild
Directed by Derek Ritchie
March 1971
The Constant Couple
by George Farquhar
Directed by Roy Brewer
April 1971

Season 1969-1970

Fings Ain’t Wot They Used T’Be
By Frank Norman
Directed by Mervyn Lloyd
October 1969
The Killing of Sister George
by Frank Marcus
Produced by Winifred Butler
November 1969
Trelawny of the Wells
By Arthur Wing Pinero
Produced by Michael McArdle
November 1969
Gigi
by Colette and Anita Loos
Produced by Peter Duggan
December 1969
Relatively Speaking
By Alan Ayckbourn
Produced by Michael McKever
January 1970
The Long Sunset
by R C Sherriff
Produced by Roy Brewer
February 1970
I Remember Mama
by John van Druten
Produced by Hugh Croydon
February 1970

 

WE'RE Here To HELP

Do you have a question? Do you need help?

Feel free to contact us and we’ll be more than happy to answer your questions.

If you need to contact a specific department eg. Box Office, please select it from the dropdown list.

Part 1, 18th Jan 8pm

Part 2, 19th Jan 8pm

Parts 1+2 20th Jan 2.30pm

Part 1, 23rd Jan 8pm

Part 2, 24th Jan 8pm

Part 1, 25th Jan 8pm

Part 2, 26th Jan 8pm

Part 1, 27th Jan 2.30pm

Part 2,  27th Jan 8pm